Exclusively Focused On Injury Claims
[…] In 2015, “a survey of 4,000 first responders found that 6.6 percent had attempted suicide, which is more than 10 times the rate in the general population.” Furthermore, the concern has been expressed that first responders may underreport mental health conditions as a result of stigma associated with seeking treatment for those conditions.

The current version of Fla. Stat. Section 112.1815(5)(a) provides:

“For the purposes of this section and chapter 440, and notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (2)(a)3. and ss. 440.093 and 440.151(2), posttraumatic stress disorder, as described in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition, published by the American Psychiatric Association, suffered by a first responder is a compensable occupational disease within the meaning of subsection (4) and s. 440.151 if:

  1. The posttraumatic stress disorder resulted from the first responder acting within the course of his or her employment as provided in s. 440.091; and
  2. The first responder is examined and subsequently diagnosed with such disorder by a licensed psychiatrist who is an authorized treating physician as provided in chapter 440 due to one of the following events:
    1. Seeing for oneself a deceased minor;
    2. Directly witnessing the death of a minor;
    3. Directly witnessing an injury to a minor who subsequently died before or upon arrival at a hospital emergency department;
    4. Participating in the physical treatment of an injured minor who subsequently died before or upon arrival at a hospital emergency department;
    5. Manually transporting an injured minor who subsequently died before or upon arrival at a hospital emergency department;
    6. Seeing for oneself a decedent whose death involved grievous bodily harm of a nature that shocks the conscience;
    7. Directly witnessing a death, including suicide, that involved grievous bodily harm of a nature that shocks the conscience;
    8. Directly witnessing a homicide regardless of whether the homicide was criminal or excusable, including murder, mass killing as defined in 28 U.S.C. s. 530C, manslaughter, self-defense, misadventure, and negligence;
    9. Directly witnessing an injury, including an attempted suicide, to a person who subsequently died before or upon arrival at a hospital emergency department if the person was injured by grievous bodily harm of a nature that shocks the conscience;