Exclusively Focused On Injury Claims
[…] Further, any compensable mental or nervous injury (one accompanied by a physical injury) must be demonstrated by clear and convincing medical evidence by a licensed psychiatrist. The compensable physical injury as determined by reasonable medical certainty must be at least 50 percent responsible for the mental or nervous condition.

Between 7/1/13 and 9/30/18, Florida Statute Section 112.1815(3) stated that, in relation to First Responders only,  “a mental or nervous injury arising out of the employment unaccompanied by a physical injury involving a first responder, only medical benefits under s. 440.13 shall be payable for the mental or nervous injury. However, payment of indemnity as provided in s. 440.15 may not be made unless a physical injury arising out of injury as a first responder accompanies the mental or nervous injury. Benefits for a first responder are not subject to any limitation on temporary benefits under s. 440.093 or the 1-percent limitation on permanent psychiatric impairment benefits under s. 440.15(3)(c).”

Accordingly, prior to the Law Changes as of 10/1/18, First Responders without an accompanying physical injury were entitled to receipt of medical treatment only for mental or nervous injuries.